Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.samueldocker.co.uk and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

 

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

 

CONTACTING US

This website, www.samueldocker.co.uk, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form – https://samueldocker.co.uk/contact-me/, which generates emails sent to: photography@samueldocker.co.uk

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.samueldocker.co.uk at Stimulating Minds (www.stimulatingminds.co.uk). Stimulating Minds never access or share this data other than by request from Samuel Docker. You can view Stimulating Minds privacy policy here; https://stimulatingminds.co.uk/privacy-cookies-and-terms/

By completing this contact form you agree to Samuel Docker Photography LTD contacting you about wedding photography services provided by Samuel Docker Photography LTD. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Samuel Docker Photography LTD in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes, nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Samuel Docker Photography LTD which is hosted by 34SP.com and which can only be accessed by Samuel Docker Photography LTD. You can view 34SP.com’s privacy policy here; https://www.34sp.com/securityandprivacy – If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email photography@samueldocker.co.uk

 

EMAIL MARKETING

Samuel Docker Photography LTD does not engage in email marketing other than to photographers who sign up at https://samueldocker.co.uk/wedding-photography-workshops/ requesting information relating to future wedding photography workshops. Your personal details will not be used for any such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

 

CLIENT GALLERIES

Samuel Docker Photography LTD creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Samuel Docker Photography LTD’s client galleries are externally hosted by Shootproof. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.shootproof.com/legal/privacy-policy

To visit a Samuel Docker Photography client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Shootproof’s system, on their servers and will be used to email you up to a maximum of four times and only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed e.g. to inform you of a discount offer on gallery purchases. Any such emails sent to you will only be during the 12 month period for which the gallery is live. After 12 months has passed since a gallery was created it is automatically deleted and your personal data (email address) is completely removed from Shootproof’s system.

Only Samuel Docker Photography LTD will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Shootproof’s system on behalf of Samuel Docker Photography LTD. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Shootproof’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Samuel Docker Photography LTD.

By logging into a Samuel Docker Photography LTD client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any Samuel Docker Photography LTD client galleries.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Shootproof’s servers, please email photography@samueldocker.co.uk

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Samuel Docker Photography LTD holds the following personal data of clients:

  1. Names
  2. Addresses
  3. Phone numbers

Samuel Docker Photography LTD uses a client management system provided by Light Blue to store the above contact details collected at www.samueldocker.co.uk, this data is only used in order to respond to your enquiry for Samuel Docker Photography LTD to provide wedding photography services, and is accessed through 2 workstations, both heavily password protected.

If you decide to book the photography services of Samuel Docker Photography LTD, these details are held within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts, as well as soft copy and hard copy wedding client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected office iMac, and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure office, see below for security details.

Client photos are safely stored within my password protected office iMac and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. An additional cloud copy of all images is stored on GDPR compliant Dropbox.

 

SECURITY AND ON SITE CCTV

For increased security internal and external CCTV cameras are in operation at our Derby office. The video is stored on Nest’s Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Google Cloud Platform (GCP) and is deleted after 10 days. For access requests please email photography@samueldocker.co.uk – There will be a charge of £10 for supplying requested information.

 

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Samuel Docker Photography LTD will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Samuel Docker Photography LTD as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Samuel Docker Photography LTD as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Samuel Docker Photography LTD as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

 

WITHDRAWL OF CONSENT

Anyone photographed by Samuel Docker Photography LTD, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Samuel Docker Photography LTD at photography@samueldocker.co.uk specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Samuel Docker Photography LTD will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears within 30 days of request.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Samuel Docker Photography LTD on the Samuel Docker Photography LTD website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Samuel Docker Photography LTD’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Samuel Docker Photography LTD as detailed in this privacy policy.